The pomegranate tree (Punica Granatum Seed Extract) is one of the oldest plants cultivated by humankind. The lythraceae originated in Asia, but today is grown in almost all tropical and subtropical countries as well as the Mediterranean region. The Greek goddess Aphrodite is said to have drank pomegranate juice to preserve her youthful appearance. In addition to containing vitamin C and E as well as beta carotene, the seeds of the pomegranate are rich in antioxidants making it the perfect radical scavenger. Free radicals occur everywhere in the environment: they are formed by the sun’s rays, exhaust, fine particulate and many other factors. Antioxidants intercept free radicals and neutralize them.
Pomegranate is used widely as an ingredient in skin care products in the form of pomegranate seed oil or pomegranate extract. Golden yellow pomegranate seed oil is carefully extracted from the dried seeds of the fruit. The high concentration of punicic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid, and further bioactive ingredients give the oil its antioxidative properties. They help neutralize so-called free radicals, which accelerate the skin’s aging. Further bioactive substances such as phytosterols, flavonoids and selenium intensify the effect and help sooth the skin. This makes pomegranate oil perfect for caring for dry, stressed and mature skin. It helps stimulate cell regeneration while increasing the skin’s elasticity.
The content described in this article is not necessarily transferable to our Dresdner Essenz products. Our cosmetics are only to be used as intended. Please follow the information provided on the packaging.