Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is an evergreen plant that can be found in many different regions of the world. Its dark green, glossy leaves are characteristic of the myrtle. The fragrant, small white petals form a star shape and are particularly beautiful to look at. In the course of time, black-purple, spherical berries develop from these flowers. The graceful appearance makes myrtle not only a valued ornamental plant, but also a natural remedy that has many uses.
Myrtle essential oil to relax and breathe deeply
Myrtle essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the plant. Its positive effect on the respiratory tract is particularly remarkable. Due to the high content of cineole and eucalyptol, it is said to have an expectorant and anti-inflammatory effect, which can be helpful for colds and bronchitis. In addition, the pleasant fragrance of myrtle essential oil is valued for its calming properties. The scent is aromatherapeutically effective and can help reduce stress and promote mental clarity.
The contents described in this article are not necessarily transferable to our Dresdner Essenz products. Our cosmetics are to be used exclusively according to their intended purpose. Please refer to our instructions on the packaging.