Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil) is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, which is native to desert areas. It is extremely hardy and can live up to 200 years. Strictly speaking, jojoba oil is not an oil, but a wax. It is suitable for sensitive skin because it helps to strengthen the skin’s barrier and binds moisture.
The content described in this article is not necessarily transferable to our Dresdner Essenz products. Our cosmetics are only to be used as intended. Please follow the information provided on the packaging.